Page 30 - Delaware Lawyer - Spring 2020
[…] Marriott Int’l, Inc., No. 19-cv-00094, (D. Md. filed Jan. 9, 2019).
137. Complaint at ¶ 1, McGrath v. Marriott Int’l, Inc., et. al., No. 1:18-cv-06845, (E.D.N.Y. filed Dec. 1, 2018).
138. Id.
139. Id. at ¶ 23.
140. Id. at ¶ 25.
141. $3.2 million has been identified as the “mean total cost of a data breach.” See Larry Ponemon, What’s New in the 2019 Cost of a Data Breach Report, Security Intelligence (July 23, 2019), https://securityintelligence. com/posts/whats-new-in-the-2019-cost-of-a- data-breach-report/.
142. See Syed, supra note 7. 143. See supra Section II.B.
144. See 15 USCS § 6801 (The Gramm- Leach-Bliley Act requires that “each financial institution has an affirmative and continuing obligation to respect the privacy of its customers and to protect the security and confidentiality of those customers’ nonpublic personal information.”); see Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, Interagency Guidelines Establishing Information Security Standards, 79 FR 37166 (July 1, 2014) (see 12 C.F.R 208 Appendix D-2 and 225 Appendix F)