Page 13 - Tree Line - North Carolina Forestry Association - Fourth Quarter 2020
[…] or artificial objects thereon (21 NCAC 56.1606(a)(1));
(c) ALTA/ACSM Land Title Survey:
This type of survey is the most comprehensive and provides a greater amount of information than a boundary survey. The specific information required on an ALTA Survey is governed by the American Land Title Association and the National Society of Professional Land Surveyors and includes a list of optional specifications that can be requested from the surveyor.
A common issue that results in legal liability is when a forester inadvertently cuts standing timber on an adjacent property. NCGS §1-539.1(a) outlines that the damages “shall be double the value of such wood, timber, or trees damaged or destroyed” by such unlawful cutting. Boundary lines that are clearly marked by a surveyor help avoid this issue and a potential trip to the litigator’s office.