Page 33 - Delaware Lawyer - Summer 2019
[…] 47. Moore v. Hall, 62 A.3d 1203, 1209 (Del. 2013).
48. Matter of Carolyn S.S., 498 at 1098-99. 49. Watson, 813 A.2d at 1110.
50. American Bar Association, Model Act Governing the Representation of Children in Abuse, Neglect, and Dependency Proceedings (101A) (2011), available at https://www. americanbar.org/content/dam/aba/ administrative/child_law/aba_model_ act_2011.pdf (recommending appointment of client-directed lawyer for child and that “the court may appoint a best interest advocate
to assist the court in determining the child’s best interests”). DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 29 § 9007A(c)(15) does at least say that “The attorney guardian ad litem shall... ascertain the wishes of the child and make the child’s wishes known to the Court. If the attorney guardian ad litem concludes that the child’s wishes differ from the position of the attorney guardian ad litem, he or she will notify the Court of the conflict.”
51. Matter of Carolyn S. S., 498 A.2d at 1098. 52. Id.
53. See e.g. Dorsey v. State, 761 A.2d
807, 819 (Del. 2000) (refusing to apply
good faith exception to probable cause requirement under Delaware Constitution, notwithstanding U.S. Supreme Court’s decision in United States v.